League of Women Voters of the Tanana Valley 2014 Straw Poll

UNITED STATES SENATOR  
Jaramillo, John M. (R) 12
Miller, Joe (R) 116
Sullivan Dan (R) 113
Treadwell, Mead (R) 173
Begich, Mark (D) 400
Bryk, William “Bill” (D) 4
Fish, Mark S. (L) 2
Kile, Zachary A.(AI) 4
Kohlhaas, Scott A. (L) 4
Kohring, Vic (AI) 3
Walker, Thom M. (L) 8

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE  
Cox, John R. (R) 50
Dohner, David F. “Dave” (R) 28
Seaward, Davis (R) 24
Young, Don (R) 268
Dunbar, Forrest (D) 269
McDermott, Jim C. (L) 42
Vondersaar, Frank J. (D) 57

GOVERNOR  
Heikes, Gerald L. “Tap” (R) 16
Millette, Russ (R) 28
Parnell, Sean R. (R) 276
Snowden, Brad (R) 46
Clift, Carolyn F. “Care” (L) 21
Mallott, Byron I. (D) 336
Stoddard, Phil G. (D) 31
Walker, Bill (Write In) 1

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR  
Sullivan, Dan (R) 267
Wolf, Kelly J. (R) 90
French, Hollis S. (D) 277
Lee, Andrew C. (L) 17
Williams, Robert L. “Bob” (D) 82
Fleener, Craig (Write In) 1

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT A  
Kelly, Pete (R) 87
Kruse Roselius, Tamara (D) 54

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT C  
Bishop, Click (R) 99
Shockley, Dorothy J. (D) 98

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1  
Bringhurst, Gregory Don (R) 50
Stewart, Jomo L. (R) 15
Kawasaki, Scott J. (D) 62

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2  
Thompson, Steve M. (R) 24
Murakami, Larry (D) 7
Nalikak, Uriah R. (D) 7

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3  
Isaacson, Doug (R) 27
Wilson, Tammie (R) 32
Hunter, Sharron (D) 24

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4  
Blanchard, Joe II (R) 81
Guttenberg, David (D) 145

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5  
Higgins, Pete B. (R) 59
Clark, Elizabeth C. (D) 80

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6  
Dunnind, Thomas A. “Tad” (R) 6
Tolerico, David M. “Dave” (R) 24
Justin, Wilson (D) 18

BALLOT MEASURE NO 1 – REFERENDUM 13SB21  
Yes 546
No 281
R-Republican D-Democrat L-Libertarian AI-Alaskan Independence

State Board Members

Alex Koplin, Co-President &

(Central Kenai Peninsula) 2023

Sue Sherif, Co-President
(Tanana Valley) 2023

Marianne Mills, Vice-President
(Juneau) 2023

Sandy Garity, Secretary
(Central Kenai Peninsula) 2024

Shirley Pittz, Treasurer
(Anchorage) 2023
Judy Andree, Past-President
(Juneau) 2023

Directors

Carol Dickason

(Anchorage) 2023

Gayle Garrigues

(Tanana Valley) 2023

Shari George

(Tanana Valley) 2024

Therese Lewandowski

(Central Kenai Peninsula) 2024

Pat Redmond

(Anchorage) 2023

Cathleen Rolph

(Central Kenai Peninsula) 2023

Local League Presidents

Shirley Pittz

LWV of Anchorage 2023

Gail Knobf & Cathleen Rolph
Central Kenai Peninsula League of Women Voters 2023

Janna Miller & Sue Sherif
LWV of Tanana Valley 2023

Kirsa Hughes-Skandjis

LWV of Juneau 2023

Register to Vote

If you are a U.S. citizen and you are at least 18 years old, you can vote. In most states, before you can vote you need to register. Registration must be completed 30 days before Election Day.

 

Click to Register

 

Register to Vote now! Make sure you fill out the form completely; then print, sign, and mail it to the address given.

Below are the Facebook pages for Alaska.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Tanana Valley League of Women Voters - 2004-2019